Android Tablets Forum banner
41 - 60 of 66 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Hi LFD,

Tried all your roms on my batch 3:
2.2 is a bit laggy, stable but wifi is not. I have to remove and add my network every time I have turned my apad off. No option to calibrate the screen?
2.1 is fast but unstable (reboots). Wifi works but the applications settings are missing. Calibration crashes.
1.6 is not usable because the buttons in the menu bar are missing. Same wifi issue as the 2.2.

Still great to see these versions running on an apad, great work! Going back to your 1.5, have a great holiday.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
664 Posts
Ok I fixed the SD and video playback for APAD Batch 2 RK2808

;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
I have got a newbie question: How do I gain root access on my APAD with this firmware?

It was written in another posting on this thread, that this firmware is root-enabled.

But I wasen't able to gain root-acces just with "su" in my terminal emulator? Waht do I have to do to get a root-shell on my deviuce?

By the way - this is quite an IMPRESSIVE firmware image. Now I really start to like my APAD! With the original firmware, I was starting see the APAD as a waste of money....

Thanks!

Sven
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
64 Posts
did I miss an update with the video-enabled 1.6 (donut) firmware?

been out of the loop.

if we're still waiting, sorry.

And thank you again LFD for all your work!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Hi lefeudedieu,

I'm trying to run your FWs on an 8 inch iRobot 8001b (it has rk2808a and 800x600 screen res). Actually, it, going quite well: just by inserting your system.img and boot.img into original firmware, the machine is able to boot and run android (without touchscreen). I was able to fix the touchscreen issue (by modifying userinit.sh in boot), but now I'm stuck with SD card problem. The system is aware of SD card presence (and I can even format it
), but it's not able to read it.

I saw you had similar issues with your device and you was able to fix it. Could you give me some hints how to make the SD card work, what should I look for?

btw: great work on the ROMs ;)

Cheers
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27 Posts
[quote author=lefeudedieu link=topic=12388.msg101890#msg101890 date=1292313620]
Hello,

work progresses yeah yeah



Be available this little-W-end
[/quote]
Nice work! Can you please share the patch?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
664 Posts
[quote author=Pajn link=topic=12388.msg125021#msg125021 date=1295706063]
[quote author=lefeudedieu link=topic=12388.msg101890#msg101890 date=1292313620]
Hello,

work progresses yeah yeah



Be available this little-W-end
[/quote]
Nice work! Can you please share the patch?
[/quote]

This person works on Archos does not wish to share their results >


https://github.com/lakehousetech

I do not have to make icons in the status bar.

The solution is here:

https://github.com/thaplague/android_frameworks_base/commit/893570fea0f3140c5b14cf9d752b486a038f9177#diff-3

I repaired the SD and the video (batch 2/3) but without icons I do not see the point of upload.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27 Posts
[quote author=lefeudedieu link=topic=12388.msg125050#msg125050 date=1295710922]

This person works on Archos does not wish to share their results >


I do not have to make icons in the status bar.

The solution is here:

https://github.com/thaplague/android_frameworks_base/commit/893570fea0f3140c5b14cf9d752b486a038f9177#diff-3

I repaired the SD and the video (batch 2/3) but without icons I do not see the point of upload.
[/quote]
Sad


I'm interested in you video patch too if you would like to share that.
SD card is already working (building for my 8")

Also I can't get the touchscreen to work.
Code:
<br />
# echo "3391 838 705 823 3430 3350 688 3299 2053 2098" >  /sys/bus/i2c/drivers/multitp_zt2092/touchcheck<br />
# cat /sys/bus/i2c/drivers/multitp_zt2092/calistatus<br />
fail<br />
# cat /sys/bus/i2c/drivers/multitp_zt2092/touchcheck<br />
[URL=TouchCheck:3391,838,5,3,0,0,0,0,0]TouchCheck:3391,838,5,3,0,0,0,0,0[/URL],0<br />
It looks like I can't overwrite that file?
Does you have any idea how to fix this?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
664 Posts
@Pajn,

For the touchscreen, I think I found a solution for all MID

1) change in the default.prop in boot.img:

Add this:

ro.secure.tscalibration = 1
app.tscalibration.force = 1
2) in the 2.1 firmware for Rocktab:

http://www.slatedroid.com/index.php?board=183.0

recover the TSCalibration.apk in system.img

put it in system / app in your FW.

This will enable calibration at boot with the installation.

Insist the calibration

it works very well on Rocktab who had the same problem with touchsreen.

For video add this in build.prop :

opencore.asmd=1
below :

# system.prop for rk2808sdk
#
Tools:

http://wiki.archosfans.com/index.php?title=Archos_7HT_Modding_modify_update.img_Windows

Say if it works, thank you.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27 Posts
Thanks. It does calibrate but I can't "escape" from the calibrate app.
Home or Back does nothing and if I do kill <pid> it restarts.

Is the app checking the calistatus file befor exiting?
If so I think you need to add compability with multitp_zt2092.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
664 Posts
Discussion Starter · #55 ·

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
664 Posts
HI,

To begin, know that I no longer in my possession my APAD, I offered.

I test ROCKTAB RK2808, the configuration is not the same on the internal memory and SD.

I just do not test on APAD all functions.

Do not work:

the USB connection to PC
Play video (MP4 only OK)
Download the SD (on Rocktab not work) APAD ?
minor details

For icons (Home, Back, Menu) you must use Softkey.apk

Home works for now, I do not quite understand how to use it (in English!)

By kornyone (ArchosFan) Merci


To get around this, I have thrown in SoftKeys (http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=860153). This is a very dirty workaround to a huge void in usability. The app itself works well once initialized, but that itself is a challenge. To make it work, select SoftKeys as your home application after boot. Try to give the tablet an extra 30 seconds after the launcher selection comes up before making a selection. Once it loads, two things should happen: A changelog comes up, and hopefully a prompt for superuser access. IN ORDER FOR THIS APP TO WORK, IT HAS TO BE WHITELISTED IN SUPERUSER. So, if the app loads, and you get past the changelog without a prompt for superuser -- which happens a lot -- you are out of luck with the back/search soft buttons -- THE HOME BUTTON STILL WORKS WITHOUT SUPERUSER. In order to be prompted for superuser access, you either need to kill the PID for the process, or reboot to allow it to reload.,, *sigh*
In first page for download ;)

EDIT :If someone just give me a clear explanation of how Softkey in French, it will be welcome thank you
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
[quote author=lefeudedieu link=topic=12388.msg133772#msg133772 date=1297152864]
If someone just give me a clear explanation of how Softkey in French, it will be welcome thank you[/quote]

Je parle anglais et espagnole mais je peux essai...

1) Elegir SoftKeys comme tu programme de 'maison'
2) Attende 30 secondes avant de faire un choix de application
3) Un liste de modifcations doit appara?tre
4) Un menu de SU doit apparaitre ... donne les privilege a SoftKeys.apk (sans privilege seulment va a servir le option 'BACK'.
5) Si le menu de SU n'apparaitre pas ... tue le processus et essayer encore.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
664 Posts
Donut 1.6 coming soon at 99%OK
ENFIN PRESQUE LOL






edit : in line in first page
 
41 - 60 of 66 Posts
Top