Android Tablets Forum banner
1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,242 Posts
This thread is for the discussion of General Topics and Specs for the MID V7.
Link: Merimobiles.com - MID V7
- Other Names: EKEN M009S, ViaPad 7, MID 7
[hr]

MID V7 - Unboxing Stock Review Video - www.merimobiles.com


Pictures courtesy of Merimobiles.com


Specs Provided by Merimobiles


Product - Link: Merimobiles.com - MID V7
MID V7 Android 2.2 VIA VM8650 800Mhz
Warranty
1 Year, click here for details
CPU
VIA VM8650 800MHZ
OS
Android 2.2 Froyo
Memory
256MB DDR2 Ram, 2GB Nandflash built in
Extend Memory up to 16GB via micro-sd card
Screen
7" 16:9
800*480
Audio
Built in Loud Speaker
Supported Audio Formats: MP3, WMA, MP2, OGG,AAC,M4A, FLAC, APE,3GP, WAV
Video
Support AVI, MPEG,WMV, MOV
Supports 720p
Battery
Built in Battery 1600maH 3-4 hours
Camera
Front 0.3MP
Features and highlights
  • Android 2.2 Froyo
  • VIA VM8650 800MHZ
  • WIFI: 802.11 b/g
  • Front Camera 0.3MP
  • Gsensor
  • Ebook functions
  • Slim body
  • Office aps
  • Built in Mic
Package Content
  • MID V7
  • USB cable
  • Power adapter
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,242 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
I have added the first Review video above.

I plan to do 2 or 3 additional videos for the device.
1. Firmware Update Video (although it is as easy as can be)
2. Head to Head to Head comparision video
- C8 vs. Stock V7 vs. Vestinious V7 (if it all works out as planned)
3. Review video using the Vestinious ROM

Let me know if there is anything specific you would like to see or have tested!

Thanks!

Tasselhof
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20 Posts
Tasselhof, first of all, thank you so much for the time and effort you put in to your videos and the forums. A lot of us would be lost without you . . . and I don't even own a tablet yet! But I am about to purchase a Mid816 and kind of wanted something else to toy around with as well, which led me to the V7. I honestly can't believe that you can pick one of these up at MM for under $90. Anyway, just wanted to say keep up the good work. I'll be getting active in the Mid816 forums as soon as I have my device and will probably be picking up a v7 too, thanks to your demonstration of the superior Vestinious ROM.

I have added the first Review video above.

I plan to do 2 or 3 additional videos for the device.
1. Firmware Update Video (although it is as easy as can be)
2. Head to Head to Head comparision video
- C8 vs. Stock V7 vs. Vestinious V7 (if it all works out as planned)
3. Review video using the Vestinious ROM

Let me know if there is anything specific you would like to see or have tested!

Thanks!

Tasselhof
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,242 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Tasselhof, first of all, thank you so much for the time and effort you put in to your videos and the forums. A lot of us would be lost without you . . . and I don't even own a tablet yet! But I am about to purchase a Mid816 and kind of wanted something else to toy around with as well, which led me to the V7. I honestly can't believe that you can pick one of these up at MM for under $90. Anyway, just wanted to say keep up the good work. I'll be getting active in the Mid816 forums as soon as I have my device and will probably be picking up a v7 too, thanks to your demonstration of the superior Vestinious ROM.
There is now the Singularity ROM which is great and by Roger as well.
Tasselhof
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
This is a good start to know my MID 7, if this the tablet with green led. I hope I can update the firmware ASAP, i am totally unsatisfied with the resistive touchpad behavior and the dramatically short battery life ( less than 3 hours)
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top