Android Tablets Forum banner
1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi |Everyone,Im really enjoying the Apad, howeverPleeeeeze could anyone tell me how i can use a 3G huawei e220 modem on the Apad??? Cause the specs claimed that you could use a 3G Modem....also could i use a PPPoE dialer on it?I'll really appreciate it :)Many Thanks,
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
324 Posts
There are already a few topics on this that you can find with the search function.Here's the statement from the manufacturer:6. Internal wifi component, supporting connecting to the internet via wifi. There are plans to for bluetooth and 3G connectivity support at a later date.Also, most of these sticks create a so-called "ad-hoc" network. Android 1.5 (and I think even Eclair and Froyo) so not support connections to ad-hoc networks due to security issues.I would not hold my breath for a working 3G connection on your aPad.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
33 Posts
Just Ordered Apad.. But been Using 3 Mobile Broadband in a MiFi Dongle(around 50 pound)Its Basicaly a WiFi Hotspot (upto 5 conections) in yer Pocket connected to your 3 Mobile Broadband ..Simcard inside itIf on 3 should be able to get from 3 shop ....told me comapatible any 3 mobile broadband sim..Worked for me But Ask in shop firstshoudn't need any new contract..Selling my Eken M001 on Ebay (Now SOLD to Slatedroider) but works Excelent with MiFi and should not be problem when i have apad (or any wifi device)..Good Luck
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22 Posts
I definately read in a couple of places, I think chip3c said on Hiapad.com said the iRobot will work with a couple of chinese 3g dongles. I definately recall HUAWEI e160 being mentioned not sure of the others.Just got my O2 PAYG Broadband dongle and sim (Huawei e160 white), not tried it yet though (too nervous!)?15 For the lot off amazon. B buzzin if it works hey!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
93 Posts
according to the sellers in China some local 3G network cards are tested to be working with the apadif anyone would care to find out, I can post the model numbers here later today :)let me know if anyone would like to know
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22 Posts
xaueious;14827 said:
Officially supported 3G USB sticks since 0611 firmware include: Vtion E1916?Huawei/Orange E160# HSDPA/UMTS (850/1900/2100MHz)# GSM/GPRS/EDGE (850/900/1800/1900MHz)My source is from chip3c on QQ I believe you need to enable the option under Settings for it to work
After getting the stick active on 2 laptops, I tried it in the iRobot. Error is;"Your Sim Card does not allow access to this Network"Think I recall China Telecom being mentioned on Hiapad.com? Suspect Chinese networks only?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
954 Posts
[quote name='JaxzTheReaper;15058]After getting the stick active on 2 laptops' date=' I tried it in the iRobot. Error is;"Your Sim Card does not allow access to this Network"Think I recall China Telecom being mentioned on Hiapad.com? Suspect Chinese networks only?[/QUOTE'] Is there a place to setup APN connections correctly? That might be why.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
120 Posts
Anyone know what Root file contains the APN configuration?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
120 Posts
[quote name='xaueious;15253]Maybe you need to install network connections manager. That's in my ROM' date=' but I don't know if it's in Roger's or not.[/QUOTE']Yes it is in Roger's ROM but, I'm no expert but I think some system files need to be modified, as all my 3G dongles show connection but wont connect with APN settings saved...:confused:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
xaueious;14827 said:
Officially supported 3G USB sticks since 0611 firmware include: Vtion E1916?Huawei/Orange E160# HSDPA/UMTS (850/1900/2100MHz)# GSM/GPRS/EDGE (850/900/1800/1900MHz)My source is from chip3c on QQ I believe you need to enable the option under Settings for it to work
Which stick is working with Apad (most huawei?) Do you need to install any driver or just plug n play with minor setting. If you don't mind, can you write on how to setup?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97 Posts
The problem as I see it is with android itself. It has a piece of code implemented to deny access to any adhoc network. It has been on the reported list at google for over 2 years now and they have pretty much ignored all requests to change it. They adapted it for froyo but only one way, therefore stll no ability to connect to adhoc.Has anyone tried setting up a secure network on a mobile and trying to connect that way? Since droid allows secure connection via wifi it (in theory) should get around the issue.
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Top