Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] EPAD 256M and 128M 1.9_88 rooted v0.3 WORKING MARKET FROM FLASH


  • Please log in to reply
300 replies to this topic

#1 HidePerso

HidePerso

    Advanced Member

  • Hero Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts

Posted 06 September 2010 - 10:30 PM

Posted ImageHere my updated version of 1.988 v0.3k for 256M Epad / Flytouch only !Market will work from flashing ROM, don't need any patch or manipulation etc.Download EPAD256.1.988.3k.7zHere my updated version of 1.988 v0.3k for 128M Epad / Flytouch only !Market will work from flashing ROM, don't need any patch or manipulation etc.Download EPAD128.1.988.3k.7zChangeLog:0.3k*Fix camera*Move some app from system to user 0.3i*Fix Google Market!?New bootscreen -Remove some trash from 117M to 61M-Free Memory Light+AdjBrightness+CachMate (Free)+StartUp Manager+MySettings+RootExplorer+EStrongs Task Manager+Titanium BackUp (Free)Note:1. Usually I can't sign to Google by Ethernet, just by WIFI (typical error for this "There is a temporary error or your sin card is not provisioned for data services")2. If you will start Market and get error " An error has occured. Please try again later. " Don't worry it is server-side problem. Just try time to time again to enter market and get Text of Agreement. When you agree with it - this error will never back (i hope)3. Hibernate mode - you can get it to work state: use StartUp Manager and disable all user apps from auto startup (exept StartUp Manager and Swapper) and disable System Apps (exept Android system, Media Storage, Boot Receiver, Sync Feeds and Download manager)4. How to get Root: Settings - Applications - Unable USB-debugging. Start Connect Bot - connect to local - type "su".hideperso@gmail.com for contact and paypal thx
  • Pray_to_Me and tommysant like this

#2 TheZ

TheZ

    Advanced Member

  • Hero Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • LocationKnoxville, TN

Posted 06 September 2010 - 10:49 PM

Vote to Sticky!

#3 faldore

faldore

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 12:25 AM

no market"an error occurred please try again later"I tried again later, it still said it.Other than that - very impressive, it is fast, and works well.I will need to figure out how to get market to work, there are some apps I need from there. unless there is a way to get them without market..

#4 iameast216

iameast216

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 12:30 AM

i want to update the firmware but i dont know how! how do i go about doing this anyone?

#5 TheZ

TheZ

    Advanced Member

  • Hero Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 439 posts
  • LocationKnoxville, TN

Posted 07 September 2010 - 12:46 AM

Guide to flashing RomFlash ROM - Wiki

#6 tipstir

tipstir

    Plagerist

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,115 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 01:27 AM

Thanks for the file though you keep your word! Here's a bundle of Powertools 2010 You can stick into your next ROM some you had missed.

#7 fparri

fparri

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 24 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 01:28 AM

Out of curiosity, did you implement the changes from the other available firmware, too?I talk especially about this:0.2*TxPower=20 in /system/etc/wireless/RT2870STA/RT2870STA.datand* /init.rc#create bluetooth devicemknod /dev/rfcomm0 c 216 0chmod 0777 /dev/rfcomm0chown bluetooth bluetooth /dev/rfcomm0

#8 Roger Calver

Roger Calver

    Firmware Dev

  • Global Moderators
  • 2,737 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 07 September 2010 - 05:12 AM

Now sticky !Question, is swap enabled ?

#9 fparri

fparri

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 24 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 07:26 AM

Actually, is Swap needed on a 256M? Someone says swap can be the reason for slower performance. Just asking out of curiosity :)

#10 HidePerso

HidePerso

    Advanced Member

  • Hero Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 08:36 AM

[quote name='faldore;52428]no market"an error occurred please try again later"I tried again later' date=' it still said it.Other than that - very impressive, it is fast, and works well.I will need to figure out how to get market to work, there are some apps I need from there. unless there is a way to get them without market..[/QUOTE'] Do you read my note? Google market just dont want you show Agreement - i wait it for test ALL DAY and when 2 hours for next test and may be 30 min for another one. Server problem mean what i can't do anything with this, but you also don't need "download emulator and etc."

#11 HidePerso

HidePerso

    Advanced Member

  • Hero Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 08:38 AM

[quote name='fparri;52448]Out of curiosity' date=' did you implement the changes from the other available firmware, too?I talk especially about this:0.2*TxPower=20 in /system/etc/wireless/RT2870STA/RT2870STA.datand* /init.rc#create bluetooth devicemknod /dev/rfcomm0 c 216 0chmod 0777 /dev/rfcomm0chown bluetooth bluetooth /dev/rfcomm0[/QUOTE'] Yes and yes :)

#12 HidePerso

HidePerso

    Advanced Member

  • Hero Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 08:44 AM

[quote name='Roger Calver;52492]Now sticky !Question' date=' is swap enabled ?[/QUOTE'] I try many swap command and find non stable results - this why i include Swapper. User can switch on and off swap. Especially if he will use Hibernation (PAD unmount SD and OS sometimes crash if you use swap). Also i think it better what you can use different swap size (i have only 128M RAM and don't need big one). I also find what switch off services from autostart increase speed more dramatically when swap (but swap is very nice for web surf in many windows). But this only many thinks - never test with timer :)

#13 tipstir

tipstir

    Plagerist

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,115 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 08:54 AM

Sounds great! Posted ImageThis logo is this going to replace the Animated Android in the boot-up sequence? Did you add a host file to block ads in the browser. I know I could use adb to added the host file, just wondering if you did the same?

#14 kiarov

kiarov

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 205 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 09:13 AM

is it rooted?

#15 tipstir

tipstir

    Plagerist

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,115 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 09:21 AM

Has to be rooted otherwise you couldn't use CacheMate which requires the device to be rooted! Anyway I had just finished Re-ROM again with this Rooted ROM. See how it goes.

#16 newbier

newbier

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 10:53 AM

What could happend if I flash the 128mb fw on my 256mb tablet?

#17 tipstir

tipstir

    Plagerist

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,115 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 10:55 AM

Don't know about using the Swapper, my system crashed and rebooted. So I have stopped Swapper, Startup Manager. Gone back to my apps I use in powertools back to normal again.

#18 Roger Calver

Roger Calver

    Firmware Dev

  • Global Moderators
  • 2,737 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 07 September 2010 - 10:57 AM

I try many swap command and find non stable results - this why i include Swapper. User can switch on and off swap. Especially if he will use Hibernation (PAD unmount SD and OS sometimes crash if you use swap). Also i think it better what you can use different swap size (i have only 128M RAM and don't need big one). I also find what switch off services from autostart increase speed more dramatically when swap (but swap is very nice for web surf in many windows). But this only many thinks - never test with timer :)

Fair point, if it conflicts with hibernation as well.

#19 HidePerso

HidePerso

    Advanced Member

  • Hero Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 11:10 AM

[quote name='Roger Calver;52625]Fair point' date=' if it conflicts with hibernation as well.[/QUOTE'] Yes i know :) But for non-conflict state we need swap on System disk not on SD. I try this but with no success.

#20 HidePerso

HidePerso

    Advanced Member

  • Hero Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 409 posts

Posted 07 September 2010 - 11:12 AM

What could happend if I flash the 128mb fw on my 256mb tablet?

Nothing bad, i think. But you will get reverted gravity sensor and remapped keys.