Jump to content


Photo

Sanei N10 / Ampe A10 Android 4.0.4 Beta Patch


  • Please log in to reply
117 replies to this topic

#1 Moorthy

Moorthy

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts

Posted 03 July 2012 - 08:50 AM

Dear Guys,

Note:- This is for ONLY Sanei N10/Ampe A10 Tablet Build Android 4.0.4

Android 4.0.4 Patch from link

I have changed to work with our tablets.

Features

1. Build.Prop Replaced with Better One.
2. Missing Apps are fixed for Google Play Store.
3. Taskbar transparent mode
4. Android Icons changed to Blue Colour Icons
5. USB Transfer mode LOGO changed
6. Dialog Box look has been changed.
7. Physical button VOLUME UP has been remapped to toggle taskbar on and off.

Note: I did OverClocked to 1008 to 1152Mhz with No-Frils CPU Control App. You can do it with whatever you like.

Step 1

1. Download patch Attached File  N10-A10-Patch.zip   5.17MB   2215 downloads
2. Your tablet should be rooted already.
2. Check USB Debugging Enabled
3. DoubleClick Run_Me.bat

After Complete, It will be rebooted automatically. Thats all.

After rebooted, check your tab Google play shows facebook by searching it.

If does not show follow this

Step 2


1. Settings -> Apps -> Google play -> clear cache
2. Settings -> Apps -> All -> Google Services Framework -> Clear data -> Force Close.
3. Reboot your tablet.

Still you can't see facebook? repeat Step 2 once again. Now you should see all missing apps in Google Play.

If not, maybe your tablet not rooted. First root it and try again.

Regards

Check Screenshots

Attached Files


Edited by Moorthy, 06 July 2012 - 04:06 AM.

  • Moonstar, suffix, odysseus and 1 other like this

#2 Fou_

Fou_

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 12 posts

Posted 05 July 2012 - 08:59 AM

Hi,
I'm on ampe a10 4.04 firmware. i flashed the patch and can't find the taskbar transparent mode... build.prop, icons works good.
someone else?

#3 invu2day

invu2day

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts

Posted 05 July 2012 - 11:19 AM

Hi,
I'm on ampe a10 4.04 firmware. i flashed the patch and can't find the taskbar transparent mode... build.prop, icons works good.
someone else?

The physical button for VOLUME UP has been remapped to toggle taskbar on and off :)

#4 Moorthy

Moorthy

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts

Posted 06 July 2012 - 04:05 AM

The physical button for VOLUME UP has been remapped to toggle taskbar on and off :)


Yes, I forgot to mention it.

#5 idulkoan

idulkoan

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 06 July 2012 - 10:52 AM

Thanks, worked great !

Edited by idulkoan, 07 July 2012 - 05:05 PM.


#6 jotei66

jotei66

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 07 July 2012 - 10:01 AM

thanks for the effort you put in for this Moorthy, downloaded and handy for use later as my N10 running just great. Appreciated though :good:

#7 skevlin

skevlin

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 08 July 2012 - 01:28 PM

Forgive me for being a moron... but how to you run this patch? Do you open the .bat file on the android? If so, how?

#8 Sousanator

Sousanator

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 08 July 2012 - 02:38 PM

You need the ADB drivers for USB debugging (I used the Goldwave drivers from here http://tabletrepubli...ecific-556.html )

Then you double-click the .bat file from anywhere (It'll find the device if it's in USB debugging mode)

It'll patch the files, then exit when done. That's it

#9 sas_sas

sas_sas

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 125 posts

Posted 10 July 2012 - 03:09 AM

Where can we find the same for N83 or A85 ?

#10 RideTheTube

RideTheTube

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 10 July 2012 - 05:40 AM

Not working here. I got could not write error after running bat file.

#11 suffix

suffix

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • LocationFinland

Posted 10 July 2012 - 01:38 PM

Works great! Had to register here just to say thank you! My Ampe A10 runs much smoother and faster now.

edit: spoke too soon. Can't see volume or transparency settings in taskbar. Everything else works as it should though. Also no root permissions apparently. So need to root first. :p


edit2: Finally got it working!



Play Store will show Chrome Beta, Facebook, Angry Birds, Fruit Ninja etc... :)
AnTuTu sees it as Galaxy SII... :D

Edited by suffix, 21 August 2012 - 02:32 AM.


#12 richar4260

richar4260

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 10 July 2012 - 05:12 PM

You need the ADB drivers for USB debugging (I used the Goldwave drivers from here http://tabletrepubli...ecific-556.html )

Then you double-click the .bat file from anywhere (It'll find the device if it's in USB debugging mode)

It'll patch the files, then exit when done. That's it

Thanks,

I can connect to my PC now.

John

#13 sas_sas

sas_sas

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 125 posts

Posted 13 July 2012 - 09:35 AM

is it suitable for Sanei N83 Deluxe ?
If not,

Where can we find the same for N83 or A85 ?



#14 yamahalistic

yamahalistic

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 13 July 2012 - 08:24 PM

Hello all,sas_sas.I have the n83 also and I'm tempted to try this.I just can't find a way to backup my rom just in case.will be posting soon.
Ps. www.sanei.com.au has some kind of firmware update for the n90.when clicked for the n83 chinese letters came and google translate didn't helped much.

Thanks moorsy.my sanei n83 came rooted.clicked your link and it unziped the latest version of facebook 1.9.7. after I installed that facebook version apparently it fixed my google play store bc I was able to find othe apps that said they weren't compatible with my device

#15 SladeCraven

SladeCraven

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts

Posted 14 July 2012 - 10:51 AM

Thanks for the patch, applied successfully on my brand new AMPE A10.
But since 4.04 update + patch, no more Google Voice Search (not showing at all in the market).

Any idea or fix ?


Thanks,

#16 odysseus

odysseus

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • LocationPlanet Earth/Netherlands

Posted 14 July 2012 - 11:43 AM

Thanks, makes life a lot easier.

Note: When running 4.0.4 I noticed that there are only 5 touch points available.
Perhaps anyone can verify/reproduce this?

All previous 4.0.3 versions have 10 touch point available as it should.

#17 suffix

suffix

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • LocationFinland

Posted 14 July 2012 - 01:36 PM

Thanks, makes life a lot easier.

Note: When running 4.0.4 I noticed that there are only 5 touch points available.
Perhaps anyone can verify/reproduce this?

All previous 4.0.3 versions have 10 touch point available as it should.

I still have 10 touch points.

#18 odysseus

odysseus

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • LocationPlanet Earth/Netherlands

Posted 14 July 2012 - 03:11 PM

I still have 10 touch points.


Thanks for your reply and effort.

May I ask which app you used for testing this?

Myself I use MultiTouch Tester by 'the511plus'

Have tried it at least 4 times after a clean installation of 4.0.4 and only getting 5 points(non rooted and rooted).

As I stated earlier all previous 4.0.3 give me 10 touch points(non rooted and rooted).

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Edited by odysseus, 14 July 2012 - 03:12 PM.


#19 suffix

suffix

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 238 posts
  • LocationFinland

Posted 14 July 2012 - 05:47 PM

I use multi-touch benchmark test, and i have also enabled 'show touches' from developer options which is enough for counting touch points without having to install any app. :)

#20 easy1

easy1

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 14 July 2012 - 09:56 PM

Where do I get the 4.0.4 from?
I can't download from the official website as you need an account and I don't have one (can't find link to make one either)
Thanks