Jump to content


Photo

Possible Fix For Flacky WiFi


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 Longjohn119

Longjohn119

    Anonymous

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 76 posts

Posted 10 December 2011 - 09:26 PM

From the Homepage hit the menu icon in the Notification Bar and chose Settings on the pop up at the bottom of the screen

Choose Wireless & networks

Hit the Menu icon in the Notification Bar again and choose Advanced from the pop up at the bottom of the screen

Choose Regulatory Domain and set it for 14 channels

Choose Wi-Fi sleep Policy and choose Never (I believe this is the real culprit as we don't have Mobile Data to switch to)

Now you should be able to turn the WiFi off and back on and get it to hookup every time (I did it 6 times in a row so I';m fairly confident this is the fix)

Note to Devs: Perhaps there is a way to set this up automatically when you hack the firmware and it got overlooked

If this works for you (or not) leave a note in this thread please

#2 JulieB

JulieB

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 114 posts

Posted 11 December 2011 - 11:02 AM

Did this to my novel a couple of weeks ago and can confirm it has worked for me so far.

#3 cavgnr

cavgnr

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • LocationOhio

Posted 11 December 2011 - 12:59 PM

Just did this after reading the post. Will see how it goes. Thanks.

#4 Kore Solutions

Kore Solutions

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 11 December 2011 - 09:47 PM

Works beautifully for me. Dunno why I never bothered to inspect the wifi settings. Doh!

#5 Longjohn119

Longjohn119

    Anonymous

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 76 posts

Posted 11 December 2011 - 11:29 PM

Works beautifully for me. Dunno why I never bothered to inspect the wifi settings. Doh!


Who knew there was another page in the WiFi settings, it certainly isn't apparent. I just stumbled across it and the little lightbulb above my head turned on ....

Oddly the only time I had problems was ti didn't hook up when I first turned it on today but after a reboot the WiFi came on and hasn't failed to come on again after I manually turned it off several times today.

My guess is somehow the Make settings to set the defaults on this page got lost or skipped over during one of the many reiterations the FW has gone through

#6 sunnytimes

sunnytimes

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 24 posts

Posted 12 December 2011 - 04:35 PM

still not 100% on mine .. i'm running kewlguys rom with randomblames addons .. i have a widget that turns wifi on and off for quick reseting , it worked a couple times great but its now back to normal with no connecting .. i do beat up my android OS alot installing / uninstalling and tinkering with it so it is almost time for a refresh (ICS i hope!!) ..

#7 terminander

terminander

    Advanced Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 784 posts

Posted 13 December 2011 - 08:42 AM

Unfortunately leaving wifi on would drain your Battery quicker.

If you have a shell, try ifconfig ra0 up to re-establish your connection.
Live is not the breath you take, but the moments that take you breath away. Country singer George Strait

#8 panengineer

panengineer

    Advanced Member

  • Hero Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,013 posts

Posted 13 December 2011 - 01:14 PM

Yea, for that reason I only made the 14 channel selection, I did tell wifi not to sleep with the screen on. Many apps won't let that happen anyway. Between getting ready for Christmas and work, I haven't been able to fully check out how much difference it makes. The signal on my home wifi did seem a bit better after I did this the other night while I was still using my WPDN. It sometimes seems to vary between excellent and good normally, seemed to stay at the top after making the 14 channel switch, but further evaluation is necessary if things like work would stop getting in the way.

#9 sunnytimes

sunnytimes

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 24 posts

Posted 13 December 2011 - 07:11 PM

leaving the wifi on killed my battery super quick , oh well , hopefully i get my thrive for xmas!

#10 Longjohn119

Longjohn119

    Anonymous

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 76 posts

Posted 14 December 2011 - 02:18 AM

Unfortunately leaving wifi on would drain your Battery quicker.

If you have a shell, try ifconfig ra0 up to re-establish your connection.


Or just use a WiFi Widget to control it manually which is how I'm doing it. I don't always want it shutting down the WiFi when it shuts off the screen or I put it in standby because it takes too long for it to reconnect which becomes annoying. But I still need a way to shut it off if I'm not near or don't need WiFi to save on the battery.

#11 Longjohn119

Longjohn119

    Anonymous

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 76 posts

Posted 14 December 2011 - 12:00 PM

The REAL problem with the WiFi is the idiots that programmed the kernel used the wrong drivers and who know how outdated the 'binary blob' they used is as the chipset manufacturer (Ralink)has updated it recently

The proper driver for this device is the RT2870USB and Pandigital (Or the company they outsourced the code to) is using the RT2870STA driver code for mini PCIe (The device uses a RT3070L chip BTW which is a newer part of the 2870 family) Sure it kinda works ... but it kinda doesn't which is why they came up with the special USB driver code. My guess is it doesn't always go into scan mode properly due to the difference in interfaces (USB vs Mini PCIe)

If they would only cough up the kernel sources we could probably have this fixed FOR THEM FOR FREE in a couple of days .... Even I could do it and I'm not a programmer by any stretch but I have built a couple of compiled from scratch Gentoo systems so compiling in a new driver wouldn't be much of a deal **IF** I had the source code so I wouldn't have to completely reinvent the wheel (Write new kernel source code from scratch)

I wish these Corporations would get it through their thick skulls that the GPL works both ways and they'd get a big advantage by using our fixes with no cost to them because the GPL says we'd have to give up the code to any changes we make .... In the long run it's all Upside and no Downside for them but it's hard to convince Management Pogues that don't actually understand the technology because it isn't part of the MBA program they took in college .....

#12 lax

lax

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 December 2011 - 03:51 PM

I cannot connect to wifi at all, any suggestions? I tried what was listed in this post. I was able to connect just fine before but I downloaded the new firmware and now it wont connect.

Thanks

#13 Jan B

Jan B

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 19 December 2011 - 11:00 AM

I cannot connect to wifi at all, any suggestions? I tried what was listed in this post. I was able to connect just fine before but I downloaded the new firmware and now it wont connect.

Thanks


Are you broadcasting your SSID? If not, enable broadcasting and see if that works.

#14 JLO

JLO

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 20 December 2011 - 10:05 PM

I got this info from this thread:
http://www.slatedroi...c wi-fi__st__40

Anyway edit init.rc to reflect this:
net.tcp.buffersize.default 4096,87380,256960,4096,16384,256960
net.tcp.buffersize.wifi 4095,87380,256960,4096,16384,256960

(I didn't change the others- as I don't think it's needed)
Instead of 30 seconds for wi-fi to connect on boot, it's more like 5-10 seconds now. I seem to have a twofold increase on browsing speed as well... no dropouts, everything seems to wok well.

some other wi-fi settings can be found in /etc/Wireless/RT2870STA/RT2870STA.dat

BTW can anyone recommend the best app to automagically connect to open networks?

#15 Longjohn119

Longjohn119

    Anonymous

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 76 posts

Posted 21 December 2011 - 04:43 AM

I got this info from this thread:
http://www.slatedroi...c wi-fi__st__40

Anyway edit init.rc to reflect this:
net.tcp.buffersize.default 4096,87380,256960,4096,16384,256960
net.tcp.buffersize.wifi 4095,87380,256960,4096,16384,256960

(I didn't change the others- as I don't think it's needed)
Instead of 30 seconds for wi-fi to connect on boot, it's more like 5-10 seconds now. I seem to have a twofold increase on browsing speed as well... no dropouts, everything seems to wok well.

some other wi-fi settings can be found in /etc/Wireless/RT2870STA/RT2870STA.dat

BTW can anyone recommend the best app to automagically connect to open networks?


That doesn't work on the WPDN as soon as you reboot it reverts back. My guess is init.rc is written on each boot from a script

#16 panengineer

panengineer

    Advanced Member

  • Hero Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,013 posts

Posted 21 December 2011 - 08:48 AM

Maybe someone could write something to alter the script on each boot without having to manually make these changes?

Edited by panengineer, 21 December 2011 - 08:49 AM.


#17 terminander

terminander

    Advanced Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 784 posts

Posted 21 December 2011 - 01:02 PM

Its not hard to build a new ramdisk image.

But are those not already the settings in init.rc.
Live is not the breath you take, but the moments that take you breath away. Country singer George Strait

#18 gooffeyguy

gooffeyguy

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 40 posts

Posted 21 December 2011 - 02:06 PM

Its not hard to build a new ramdisk image.

But are those not already the settings in init.rc.


Nope, the settings in the init.rc are 4096,87380,110208,4096,16384,110208

Basically they are the same, the only ones that are different is the ReadMax and WriteMax (110208 vs 256960)

#19 terminander

terminander

    Advanced Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 784 posts

Posted 21 December 2011 - 04:31 PM

You can give this a try. Untested by me. You can use this file to replace the one in KG flash or install it manually with Adb. Rename to ramdisk.img


adb push ramdisk.img data/misc
adb push fuse data/misc
adb shell
cd data/misc
./fuse ramdisk ramdisk.img
rm fuse
rm ramdisk.img
reboot


Ramdisk from SH20_OPDN_2_10_GAPPS_PD_INX7E_ENG_6410POP.zip
Modified with
setprop net.tcp.buffersize.default 4096,87380,110208,4096,16384,256960
setprop net.tcp.buffersize.wifi 4095,87380,110208,4096,16384,256960

http://www.mediafire...dqvasv19uxm9imd

Rename to ramdisk.img
Live is not the breath you take, but the moments that take you breath away. Country singer George Strait

#20 panengineer

panengineer

    Advanced Member

  • Hero Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,013 posts

Posted 21 December 2011 - 07:36 PM

You can give this a try. Untested by me. You can use this file to replace the one in KG flash or install it manually with Adb. Rename to ramdisk.img


adb push ramdisk.img data/misc
adb push fuse data/misc
adb shell
cd data/misc
./fuse ramdisk ramdisk.img
rm fuse
rm ramdisk.img
reboot


Ramdisk from SH20_OPDN_2_10_GAPPS_PD_INX7E_ENG_6410POP.zip
Modified with
setprop net.tcp.buffersize.default 4096,87380,110208,4096,16384,256960
setprop net.tcp.buffersize.wifi 4095,87380,110208,4096,16384,256960

http://www.mediafire...dqvasv19uxm9imd

Rename to ramdisk.img


termnander,

Can you flash only the ramdisk image like a supplemental flash without flashing the kernal and bootloader? Otherwise I will just adb this over as I don't want to mess up my setup at this point.