Jump to content


Photo

HOWTO: Ad Hoc wireless connections


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Jacob11

Jacob11

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 35 posts

Posted 03 July 2011 - 02:21 AM

These are the steps I followed to get ad hoc wireless working on my Rena3 running firmware 0616 but it should work for all firmwares. Your device must be rooted.

The hardware supports ad hoc connections only a restriction within Android's software. We will be replacing the original Android wifi binary with one that will work with ad hoc networks.


As usual follow these steps at your own risk, they worked for me.

  • Open a terminal emulator or use adb shell on your computer.
  • Run "wpa_supplicant", you are looking for the first line which will be something like: wpa_supplicant v0.6.10
  • If it says v0.6.x download the file from this post
  • If it says v0.5.x download the file from this post
  • Open the zip and extract the file in system/bin/ it is called wpa_supplicant
  • Now either copy the file to your sdcard via usb or use "adb push wpa_supplicant /sdcard/wpa_supplicant"
  • Back in your terminal or adb shell: run "mount -o rw,remount -t ext3 /dev/root /" to make the partition writable.
  • Then "cd /system/bin/" to get to the right place
  • "cp wpa_supplicant wpa_supplicant.bak" to backup the original just in case.
  • "cp /sdcard/wpa_supplicant ./wpa_supplicant" to over write the original with the ad hoc friendly one.
  • Restart your tablet.
  • Done enjoy using ad hoc networks

All credit goes to blackplatypus on xda-developers for compiling the files and szym for the original fix.

#2 matteosg

matteosg

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • LocationSingapore

Posted 04 July 2011 - 11:58 AM

Can I just use root explorer to copy & paste?

Sent from my Rena3 using Tapatalk

#3 bsnipes

bsnipes

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 235 posts

Posted 04 July 2011 - 12:34 PM

Can I just use root explorer to copy & paste?

Sent from my Rena3 using Tapatalk


Yes, if you use Android Terminal to do step 7 first:

mount -o rw,remount -t ext3 /dev/root /


#4 matteosg

matteosg

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 102 posts
  • LocationSingapore

Posted 06 July 2011 - 12:11 AM

Thanks guys... it worked.

matt

#5 peacho

peacho

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 17 August 2011 - 03:58 PM

thanks for information !!!

#6 languidlost

languidlost

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 19 September 2011 - 06:27 AM

which file did you guys use to make this work?... I got my tablet to show ad-hoc networks, but it always says obtaining i.p. and then drops the network... maybe i should change my refresh settings on how often android rescans for networks? seems to happen about every 30 seconds... any suggestions?

#7 hwonggc

hwonggc

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts

Posted 19 September 2011 - 09:04 AM

very cool... thanks!! Used the root explorer method. easier and worked too. =)

#8 sefosmaria

sefosmaria

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 09 January 2012 - 12:54 AM

very cool... thanks!! Used the root explorer method. easier and worked too. =)

I did the same thing and worked fine.Note that you need permanent but not temporary root.

#9 TonyF666

TonyF666

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 16 January 2012 - 06:04 PM

Does this work on Android 2.3 also?

#10 nielsianu

nielsianu

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 17 February 2012 - 04:57 AM

can i still use hotspot/wifi wpa
or just can connect to ad hoc
and how to reverse that

#11 domiani

domiani

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 15 December 2012 - 05:51 AM

what about android 4.0.4? i have wpa_supplicant v0.8. tablet (Allwinner A13 ) shows ad hoc networks but not connect to them. have u wpa_supplicant file or any other ideas for this situation? Thanks!

#12 Terabyte6

Terabyte6

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 03 December 2013 - 01:51 AM

My wpa_supplicant is none of the numbers you have listed... its says 2.0 for my supplicant... what can be done?

#13 ffxx68

ffxx68

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 352 posts

Posted 11 December 2013 - 04:40 AM

My wpa_supplicant is none of the numbers you have listed... its says 2.0 for my supplicant... what can be done?

If you have a build env (I have it, but don't have time right now...) in principle, it is possible to apply the same hack given here:

http://forum.xda-dev...198&postcount=6 (see file diff.txt)

and recompile wpa_supplicant.
ffxx68
----
Renesas Dual-A9 w/3G Android 2.3 *20111220 build*
WM8505 netbook Android 1.6 *UnGoogle*
----
I'm now using Wuala storage - if you join we both get extra space !
http://www.wuala.com...7C6MMMHGNMPGP7K