Jump to content


Photo

Superpad III - flytouch 3


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 Mikerb

Mikerb

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 12 May 2011 - 06:44 AM

Hello everybody,

I have two flytouch : one II and one III.

The first one have no problem to accept an upgraded firmware.

For the second i try :

"How to upgrade the firmware...?
1-Format a micro sd card
2-Copy the firmware files onto the memory card
3-Put the memory card into the device
4-Press the power button, and the device will automatically upgrade itself"

I say NO, don't work, never.

For the superpad II, i have to press power + home to launch the upgrade.

So, power+home don't work either on the superpad III...

Is this possible to upgrade with usb ? burntool or something ?

If you want any other information, just answer :)

Thx for the help !

PS : 3 pics of my superpad III in attachement.

PS2: characteristic of my superpad III => Modelnumber : SAWEE10 - android version 2.2 V2.1:#3925 - Build FRF85B

Attached Files



#2 Dart16

Dart16

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 12 May 2011 - 01:39 PM

Hello everybody,

I have two flytouch : one II and one III.

The first one have no problem to accept an upgraded firmware.

For the second i try :

"How to upgrade the firmware...?
1-Format a micro sd card
2-Copy the firmware files onto the memory card
3-Put the memory card into the device
4-Press the power button, and the device will automatically upgrade itself"

I say NO, don't work, never.

For the superpad II, i have to press power + home to launch the upgrade.

So, power+home don't work either on the superpad III...

Is this possible to upgrade with usb ? burntool or something ?

If you want any other information, just answer :)

Thx for the help !

PS : 3 pics of my superpad III in attachement.

PS2: characteristic of my superpad III => Modelnumber : SAWEE10 - android version 2.2 V2.1:#3925 - Build FRF85B


It might be worthwhile fitting the card with the two upgrade files on in the slot and pressing the reset which is on the bottom edge on my flytouch near the power jack... I missed it for ages and only found it the other day! That way you are SURE the device is booting from cold.....

#3 Mikerb

Mikerb

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 13 May 2011 - 02:57 AM

Thx for your reply, but don't work for me ... :nea:

#4 Dart16

Dart16

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 13 May 2011 - 10:17 AM

Thx for your reply, but don't work for me ... :nea:


Just clutching at straws really but there has been talk of using a 2GB or less microSD card formatted FAT16 (otherwise written FAT) on other Chinese devices (GPS's) that are having problems seeing the firmware on a card.....use windows explorer and select FAT, not FAT32

#5 mogrith

mogrith

    SlateGeek / Wiki Mod

  • Global Administrator
  • 2,428 posts
  • LocationBrea, CA

Posted 13 May 2011 - 10:37 AM

Is this the same update? The II and III should use different roms
Posted Image

#6 Lew

Lew

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 84 posts

Posted 13 May 2011 - 11:43 AM

Thx for your reply, but don't work for me ... :nea:

What are the names of the files you are putting on the SD? Did you unzip the two files first or did you just place the .zip file itself on the SD? Can you see the files if you use MyPad? If you can't see the two files, "firmware-discovery" and "firmwarex" in the root directory of the SD card, then it is NOT going to update.

#7 Dart16

Dart16

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 13 May 2011 - 12:16 PM

Just read on another forum someone else has got your problem with updating.....his model is model number: SAWEE10 . Mine is Mode Number Disco and it updates ok... dont know what that means... anybody else comment?

#8 Mikerb

Mikerb

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 13 May 2011 - 02:39 PM

What are the names of the files you are putting on the SD? Did you unzip the two files first or did you just place the .zip file itself on the SD? Can you see the files if you use MyPad? If you can't see the two files, "firmware-discovery" and "firmwarex" in the root directory of the SD card, then it is NOT going to update.


I say : i have a superpad II and a superpad III, i can do update on my superpad II, so yes i know wich file i have to put on.

"firmware-discovery" and "firmwarex" and i have try with bootloader discovery file too ...

NO ONE WORKS, and i'm not alone, i have posted this question on many forum, since the superpad III are launch, MANY people have the same problem...

Actually, in my opinion, zt-180 and flytouch 3 superpad II are bad ... no real firmware "rocks" and the superpad III are REALLY bad.

But this is not the worst : i work for a hardware distributor, and we have ordered 30 pieces of this crap sh****!

I hope someone found the correct solution.

#9 issamux

issamux

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 19 May 2011 - 04:37 AM

i confirm , i have a Flytouch 3 , superpad 2
Modelnumber : SAWEE10
android version 2.2 V2.1:#3925
Kernel : 2.6.32.9 infotm-sqa@infotm-sqa-desktop #82
Build number : FRF85B

i try many many ROM , and try also to format sdcard in FAt and Fat32 each time ,
boot from sdcard is ok with files bootloader-discovery + firmware2 + firmware-discovery
but it show burn system file finished very quickly ( sure it doesn't any things) - take off sdcard and reboot ....
and after reboot
Blink ANDROID_ ..................

No waaaaaayy...

#10 issamux

issamux

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 19 May 2011 - 04:58 AM

see this post : http://www.slatedroi...e-update-files/

#11 DJ Whelan

DJ Whelan

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 20 May 2011 - 08:43 AM

So sad to find out superpad III is a fake Flytouch 3 :(

#12 RBoino

RBoino

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 20 May 2011 - 05:37 PM

i hope that my ibex ft 3 will ok , i had bought from chinagrabber site , when it arrive to Portugal i will post the photos and the perfomance. sorry my bad english =)

#13 levylanders

levylanders

    Advanced Member

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 56 posts

Posted 23 May 2011 - 09:17 AM

So sad to find out superpad III is a fake Flytouch 3 :(



Yes, the Superpad III has a smaller 6400mah and had buggy software that has many g-sensor, android market access issues to name a few....

http://www.apad.tv/a...hlight=superpad

http://www.apad.tv/a...h-3-Only-Clones!

#14 issamux

issamux

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 23 May 2011 - 12:09 PM

well i make a backup from a superpad my company just received today :

Kernel.img : http://www.gigasize....get/7onqxtzoycf
Ramdisk.img : http://www.gigasize....get/4hfb5g4fzyd
system.img : http://www.gigasize....get/xy6447k46xc


Good news :) , Chinese guys accept to send Firmware :

Firmware (ius files ) :

flash with wrong file may brick your device

( Initial InfoTM screen shows this digit : infotmic 0.6.1.5 (672) ) http://www.megaupload.com/?d=746FN3U0

( Initial InfoTM screen shows this digit : infotmic : 676 ) http://www.megaupload.com/?d=2WN6QW9Z

not yet tested

use IUW Flashing tool to burn file ....

good luck ....

Edited by issamux, 25 May 2011 - 04:39 AM.


#15 solmich

solmich

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 28 May 2011 - 04:17 PM

well i make a backup from a superpad my company just received today :

Kernel.img : http://www.gigasize....get/7onqxtzoycf
Ramdisk.img : http://www.gigasize....get/4hfb5g4fzyd
system.img : http://www.gigasize....get/xy6447k46xc


Good news :) , Chinese guys accept to send Firmware :

Firmware (ius files ) :

flash with wrong file may brick your device

( Initial InfoTM screen shows this digit : infotmic 0.6.1.5 (672) ) http://www.megaupload.com/?d=746FN3U0

( Initial InfoTM screen shows this digit : infotmic : 676 ) http://www.megaupload.com/?d=2WN6QW9Z

not yet tested

use IUW Flashing tool to burn file ....

good luck ....


Thanks for the links. I confirmed that the 0.6.3.1(676) version wokrs better than my rom (version 0.6.1.5(), sent by my distributor). The only problem is with this 676 the RAM is detected 256MB, usable only 128MB. so I had to replace the kernel from my 0.6.1.5() version, and RAM is detected 512MB usable 340+ MB (checked via ES Task Manager widget).

#16 levylanders

levylanders

    Advanced Member

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 56 posts

Posted 29 May 2011 - 12:21 AM

well i make a backup from a superpad my company just received today :

Kernel.img : http://www.gigasize....get/7onqxtzoycf
Ramdisk.img : http://www.gigasize....get/4hfb5g4fzyd
system.img : http://www.gigasize....get/xy6447k46xc


Good news :) , Chinese guys accept to send Firmware :

Firmware (ius files ) :

flash with wrong file may brick your device

( Initial InfoTM screen shows this digit : infotmic 0.6.1.5 (672) ) http://www.megaupload.com/?d=746FN3U0

( Initial InfoTM screen shows this digit : infotmic : 676 ) http://www.megaupload.com/?d=2WN6QW9Z

not yet tested

use IUW Flashing tool to burn file ....

good luck ....


Yes, the FT3 clone a.k.a. Superpad III (not really a flytouch 3) has a smaller 6400mah battery and different firmware. Flashing wrong firmware will brick device. The is a dedicated support section for non-iBex Flytouch's here:

Make sure you ask the admin / tim which version to download first:

http://www.apad.tv/a...-FT3-SP2-Clone)

#17 Dart16

Dart16

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 25 posts

Posted 30 May 2011 - 07:40 AM

Yes, the FT3 clone a.k.a. Superpad III (not really a flytouch 3) has a smaller 6400mah battery and different firmware. Flashing wrong firmware will brick device. The is a dedicated support section for non-iBex Flytouch's here:

Make sure you ask the admin / tim which version to download first:

http://www.apad.tv/a...-FT3-SP2-Clone)



With respect, I think you are making a wrong assertion. There are Flytouch 3 tablets out there which were not bought from Chinagrabber and did not arrive in an iBex box which will accept the official and non-official firmware updates, and are, with all available testing utilities I am aware of, indistinguishable from the iBex sold offerings. It appears that there are sometablets, sold as Flytouch3, that have the outside appearance of the Flytouch3 but are of a different design/construction internally (SAWEE model). Perhaps we should be trying to formulate a table of which sellers are shifting these tablets......

Edited by Dart16, 30 May 2011 - 07:42 AM.


#18 levylanders

levylanders

    Advanced Member

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 56 posts

Posted 31 May 2011 - 12:00 AM

http://forum.android...html#post956816

There are several things buyers should ask sellers before buying:

1) To See the Box - this way you can see what you are "really" getting
2) Battery Size
3) Firmware version

Do not blinding buy something that does not clearly have Flytouch 3 written on box.

#19 chemoflo

chemoflo

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 14 June 2011 - 05:50 AM

Hi;
I bought in ankaka the superpad3 but I have other especications in the tablet:

MODEL # = disco
Android version = 2.2-20110316
Baseband version = unknown
Kernal version = 2.6.32.9 zjd@dtlinuxserver #34
Build # = FRF85B

Could anyone said me what model is this ?? and what room could I install??

I was looking for rom for wwe10 because I think that it is my product, but I am not sure.

#20 Bloggs

Bloggs

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts

Posted 15 June 2011 - 11:47 AM

Hi;
I bought in ankaka the superpad3 but I have other especications in the tablet:

MODEL # = disco
Android version = 2.2-20110316
Baseband version = unknown
Kernal version = 2.6.32.9 zjd@dtlinuxserver #34
Build # = FRF85B

Could anyone said me what model is this ?? and what room could I install??

I was looking for rom for wwe10 because I think that it is my product, but I am not sure.


How many TF card slots does it have? And is the power supply 5 volts or 9 volts?