Jump to content


Photo

Herotab Mid816 - Music capabilities


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 shades

shades

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 18 February 2011 - 08:11 AM

I have tried to find the answers but can not.  I want to use the headphone jack as a out to my aux input on my stereo.
The music on Pandora is a whisper, the music through any "radio" station sounds mono, no bass, and somewhat quiet.
I am trying to use the Sirius app, but need Adobe Air.  I can't find that in the 2.2 market.
I am thrilled with everything else, but would love some guidance on improving the music output and obtaining Adobe Air.
Thank you so much!

#2 MrTasselhof

MrTasselhof

    Advanced Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,242 posts
  • LocationVirginia

Posted 18 February 2011 - 10:20 AM

I have tried to find the answers but can not.  I want to use the headphone jack as a out to my aux input on my stereo.
The music on Pandora is a whisper, the music through any "radio" station sounds mono, no bass, and somewhat quiet.
I am trying to use the Sirius app, but need Adobe Air.  I can't find that in the 2.2 market.
I am thrilled with everything else, but would love some guidance on improving the music output and obtaining Adobe Air.
Thank you so much!


1) Have you upped the volume on your device while music is playing?
  - Or download the Audio Widget and make sure to up the volumes there
2) Adobe Air should be out on the market... have you followed the steps to enable the "Full Market"
- You could also search google for the .APK file and manually install it

If you can't find it, let me know and I will see if I can post it late tonight.

Tasselhof

#3 Dany0

Dany0

    Advanced Member

  • Hero Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 745 posts
  • LocationSomewhere over the rainbow... rainbow rolled! ^^

Posted 18 February 2011 - 11:08 AM

The headphone output isn't any good. I wouldn't use the tablet for music if I were you. Though movies are quite okay.

#4 shades

shades

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 18 February 2011 - 12:37 PM

Hi, the Audio Manager is very helpful, thank you.  But the music still sounds mono.  I have Power Amp, but it doesn't appear that anything goes through
that app.  That may help, but i have yet to be able to test it.
I wonder if a different headphone jack would help?  Or is that just crazy?
As for the Adobe Air app, if enabling Full Market is the only way, then I will have to do that.
I'm a little nervous seeing others lack of success, but I know I can do it.
I just wish the music came out in stereo.
Thank you so much for the assistance!

#5 Dany0

Dany0

    Advanced Member

  • Hero Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 745 posts
  • LocationSomewhere over the rainbow... rainbow rolled! ^^

Posted 18 February 2011 - 12:43 PM

Buy one of those FiiO sound enhacers. they are around 10 dollar.

#6 MrTasselhof

MrTasselhof

    Advanced Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,242 posts
  • LocationVirginia

Posted 18 February 2011 - 01:29 PM

Hi, the Audio Manager is very helpful, thank you.  But the music still sounds mono.  I have Power Amp, but it doesn't appear that anything goes through
that app.  That may help, but i have yet to be able to test it.
I wonder if a different headphone jack would help?  Or is that just crazy?
As for the Adobe Air app, if enabling Full Market is the only way, then I will have to do that.
I'm a little nervous seeing others lack of success, but I know I can do it.
I just wish the music came out in stereo.
Thank you so much for the assistance!


The sound may very well be Mono due to the fact that the speaker is Mono also...
I have haven't performed any tests though...
Easiest way would be to make a Left Only audio file and see if it plays out of the left or both on the device.

Tasselhof

#7 adrenalynn

adrenalynn

    Warranty Voider

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,104 posts
  • LocationCalifornia, USA

Posted 18 February 2011 - 01:33 PM

The Aux input on your stereo is line-level input, is it not?

#8 shades

shades

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 18 February 2011 - 02:43 PM

I would imagine it is line level.  Its really just a bose clock unit.  My Zune and Phone both play fine through it.
The headphone enhancer is definitely a good suggestion.  Thank you.
Now, to just get that Adobe Air app so Sirius will work.  I'll still take any suggestions on that. 
Thank you, Tim

#9 MrTasselhof

MrTasselhof

    Advanced Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,242 posts
  • LocationVirginia

Posted 18 February 2011 - 03:06 PM

I would imagine it is line level.  Its really just a bose clock unit.  My Zune and Phone both play fine through it.
The headphone enhancer is definitely a good suggestion.  Thank you.
Now, to just get that Adobe Air app so Sirius will work.  I'll still take any suggestions on that. 
Thank you, Tim


Have you tried browsing to the adobe website?
I believe you can download it directly there: http://get.adobe.com/air/
- browse there on your tablet.

Tasselhof

#10 shades

shades

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 18 February 2011 - 04:00 PM

I'm afraid that didn't work.  It asked my operating system - I said Windows because I am using wifi through windows. 
I got an error message "unable to download . .. . . . " with it listing the url.
it seems I will have to enable "full market".

If anyone else comes up with a solution, please let me know.  And thank you to those that have helped.  It means a lot! :P

#11 MrTasselhof

MrTasselhof

    Advanced Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,242 posts
  • LocationVirginia

Posted 18 February 2011 - 04:36 PM

I'm afraid that didn't work.  It asked my operating system - I said Windows because I am using wifi through windows. 
I got an error message "unable to download . .. . . . " with it listing the url.
it seems I will have to enable "full market".

If anyone else comes up with a solution, please let me know.  And thank you to those that have helped.  It means a lot! :P


I will post it when I get home in about a half hour...
When prompted for OS you should put Android as that is the version you want.
Also make sure you browse to the site using your tablet and also that the tablet is registering as Android and not Desktop...

Tasselhof

#12 adrenalynn

adrenalynn

    Warranty Voider

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,104 posts
  • LocationCalifornia, USA

Posted 18 February 2011 - 04:43 PM

Ok, I ran a test with my Sennheiser HD600 Reference Headphones.  First time I'd had headphones plugged into my tablet!

Firmware 0106

Stereo separation was good.

I built the following test file: 

It has a 1kHz signal on the left for five seconds, then 10kHz signal on the right for five seconds.  Then combined 1kHz left, 10kHz right simultaneous for 5 seconds.  It's a 256kbit/sec MP3, 44.1kHz sample, mainconcept coder, 0dB [Unity].

The tablet was able to drive the big Senn's at a comfortable (for me) listening level without a headphone amp.  That's actually pretty tough.

I took some reference audio at 384kbit/sec mp3 and dropped it on there.  With both the built in music player and rockplayer, it was pretty bad to my "Golden Ear".

Bass was hollow, punchy, and distorted.
Treble was tinny and distorted.
Midrange was scarcely acceptable.

I certainly wouldn't use it to drive a stereo when a Sansa Clip sounds quite full (with a little too much punch on the bass, as people seem to like these days) and clean, and can frequently be sourced for ~$15.

Keep the audio level down and gently turn it up if you're using my test tones on an amp!  Pure tones like that can burn through even quality speakers FAST if over-driven!  And cause hearing damage immediately.

(Tones were generated with a BK Precision 4040A Sweep Function Generator and mastered with an Ewitz DAC/Burr-Brown (Texas Instruments) pcm1730 24-bit 192khz stereo dac engine w/8x Oversample)

#13 MrTasselhof

MrTasselhof

    Advanced Member

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,242 posts
  • LocationVirginia

Posted 18 February 2011 - 05:20 PM

I'm afraid that didn't work.  It asked my operating system - I said Windows because I am using wifi through windows. 
I got an error message "unable to download . .. . . . " with it listing the url.
it seems I will have to enable "full market".

If anyone else comes up with a solution, please let me know.  And thank you to those that have helped.  It means a lot! :P


Here you go Shades.
http://mid816.com/filedrop/apk/com.adobe.air.apk

Tasselhof

#14 GeoNY

GeoNY

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 04 March 2011 - 01:29 AM

[quote name='MrTasselhof' timestamp='1298042431' post='135411']
1) Have you upped the volume on your device while music is playing?
  - Or download the Audio Widget and make sure to up the volumes there


Here is my reply...

Herotab MID816 Freyo 2.2 build...purchased 2.22.11

"Personlly...MID816...at first...headphones seemed flat and lack of brillance.
I attempted to reinsert jack...same issue. Then I sought to see if it was a contact issue with the plug?
I twisted it a tad...pulled out a tad and noticed the headphones went stereo and became louder. Huummm?
I mean it is a new unit...just out of the box.
The jack seemed to only sound good 80% pushed in. Hummm?

So I reinserted the jack...only this time...firmly pushed in the last 20%. The jack clicked in 100%.
The stero balanced with good volume. Adjusted EQ and it helped quiet a bit.

Apparently, the black rubber COVER of the unit hindered the jack from seating properly.

Problem resolved.

#15 harrisb

harrisb

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts

Posted 12 March 2011 - 03:43 PM

Buy one of those FiiO sound enhacers. they are around 10 dollar.


Do you have a URL for a $10 sound enhancer?

Bob (harrisb@cfl.rr.com)

#16 espn89

espn89

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 16 March 2011 - 09:37 PM

Wanted to let everyone know that poweramp is now working with our tab. You have to go to settings and change the file to ext and whatever you named your music file. You will onpy be able to play folders but still by far the best I've found for the 816 and the ext/ file format. To me audio is much better and has a good working equalizer and has pre amp to increase volume a little a bit.

Edited by espn89, 16 March 2011 - 10:03 PM.


#17 harrisb

harrisb

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts

Posted 24 March 2011 - 02:45 PM

Wanted to let everyone know that poweramp is now working with our tab. You have to go to settings and change the file to ext and whatever you named your music file. You will onpy be able to play folders but still by far the best I've found for the 816 and the ext/ file format. To me audio is much better and has a good working equalizer and has pre amp to increase volume a little a bit.


Can you clarify what you mean by "change the file to ext and whatever you named your music file"? I love the poweramp app but I can't get it to locate all of my music. I came in late on this discussion and probably missed the key points. Would you mind filling me in?

Bob Harris (harrisb@cfl.rr.com)

#18 arvind_gupta

arvind_gupta

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 49 posts

Posted 25 March 2011 - 07:45 AM

Can you clarify what you mean by "change the file to ext and whatever you named your music file"? I love the poweramp app but I can't get it to locate all of my music. I came in late on this discussion and probably missed the key points. Would you mind filling me in?

Bob Harris (harrisb@cfl.rr.com)


Mind if I answer?

To have all the music files listed, go to settings menu, there should be and option named "Music directory" (or something similar) to select the directories you want PowerAMP to list the music from. There, select all the directories you've stored the MP3s in.

I can bet you have some in external SDcard, so be sure to select the directory they are in from inside "/mnt/external".

Alternatively, if you don't want to manually select directories one-by-one you can select the whole "/mnt" directory which includes your internal memory, sdcard and any usb disk you plug, but be aware the file search may take longer.

Hope this helps.
Blog: Arvind Gupta
Dropbox Referral: Get 2GB free + 250 MB extra

#19 harrisb

harrisb

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts

Posted 25 March 2011 - 11:49 AM

Mind if I answer?

To have all the music files listed, go to settings menu, there should be and option named "Music directory" (or something similar) to select the directories you want PowerAMP to list the music from. There, select all the directories you've stored the MP3s in.

I can bet you have some in external SDcard, so be sure to select the directory they are in from inside "/mnt/external".

Alternatively, if you don't want to manually select directories one-by-one you can select the whole "/mnt" directory which includes your internal memory, sdcard and any usb disk you plug, but be aware the file search may take longer.

Hope this helps.


I don't know what 816 you are using but my settings options do not include an option named "Music Directory" or even "something similar".

Please clarify this from your actual 816 Settings. Thanks.

Bob Harris

#20 harrisb

harrisb

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 141 posts

Posted 25 March 2011 - 11:55 AM

I don't know what 816 you are using but my settings options do not include an option named "Music Directory" or even "something similar".

Please clarify this from your actual 816 Settings. Thanks.

Bob Harris


Forget the above. I was looking for the Music Directory folder in the 816 Settings. I found it in the PowerAmp Settings. So that you. All is well now.

bh