Jump to content


Photo

[ROM] SlateDroid for the WMS8088b aka EPad / iPed (fake APad) / Gome Flytouch


  • Please log in to reply
229 replies to this topic

#21 rizapn

rizapn

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts

Posted 29 June 2010 - 02:48 AM

but be warned[/b] A lot of people have bricked there device by doing this with other firmwares except the 'slatedroid by willo'.Including myself, i tried to convert the ecotox rom and it bricked my wms8088b.

This is the "correct" environment for wms8088b (taken from the original firmware) :setenv touchic truesetenv audioic wm9715setenv touchirq gpio5setenv battvoltlist 6830,7086,7310,7503,7575,7636,7720,7861,7953,8018,8190setenv basevolt 3300setenv gpiostate 3setenv kpadid wms8088b_14setenv amp_powerup 0xd811005c|0x4,0xd8110084|0x4,0xd81100ac&~0x4setenv amp_powerdown 0xd811005c|0x4,0xd8110084|0x4,0xd81100ac|0x4setenv wifi_powerdown 0xd811005c|0x2,0xd8110084|0x2,0xd81100ac&~0x2setenv wifi_powerup 0xd811005c|0x2,0xd8110084|0x2,0xd81100ac|0x2setenv regop $(amp_powerdown),$(wifi_powerdown),D8130054|0x1setenv hibernation_ui yes
  • huntu2 likes this

#22 dirtymindedx

dirtymindedx

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 83 posts

Posted 29 June 2010 - 01:31 PM

for those of you who have crashed your epad's just curious when you hold the power button when it is off does it vibrate?

#23 dirtymindedx

dirtymindedx

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 83 posts

Posted 29 June 2010 - 01:47 PM

If you want to play with slatedroid software I have an easier way to get it all to work on your epad. This will allow you to use all of slatedroid's features and keep the keys intact on your epad only. Do not try this on flytouch it will disable the touchscreen or worse. I will not be held liable if you mess up your device! 1. download the original firmware from here http://rapidshare.co...script.rar.html2. Extract the file.3. download the slatedroid firmware from http://www.slatedroi...7b966beb452def04. extract the file5. From the first location (step 1) delete android_fs.tgz and data.tgz6. rename from the slatedroid download (step3 location) the android_fs.tar and data.tar to android_fs.tgz and data.tgz7. now copy the new renamed files8. paste them in extract location in (step 1)9. place the script folder on your sdcard.10. place the sdcard into your epad (not flytouch)11. turn on your device and watch it load.I have done this 10 times I have tested all the firmwares but didn't write down which ones do or did not load. I currently have the slatedroid firmware installed on my epad working pretty nice with all the buttons working. I will post a script later on today. I need a few minutes.

#24 cybertim

cybertim

    Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPip
  • 13 posts

Posted 29 June 2010 - 03:55 PM

[quote name='dirtymindedx;11656]for those of you who have crashed your epad's just curious when you hold the power button when it is off does it vibrate?[/QUOTE] It does only vibrate once when turned on. When off' date=' i tried every button press and combination possible and hold them forever, but nothing did anything, except pushing the power button again and watch the led going green + vibrate once. Also charging worked, the led went red~orange (what ever you make of it).When turned on, the led stays on forever. It also gets a bit hot after a while on the back.I drained it two times completly and also let it be drained for a night (hoping everything would 'reset' that was in some power driven flash).But after charging it does exactly the same.I returned mine to the ebayer i sold it from with the reason not being a rockchip version as i asked for. Hoping he will refund ;)I also noticed that this 'version' of an MID Android is now sold on Dealextreme:[url']http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.42070[/url]A bit cheaper then on ###########:(

#25 dirtymindedx

dirtymindedx

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 83 posts

Posted 29 June 2010 - 04:17 PM

http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.42070[/url]A bit cheaper then on ###########:(

try thisformat your sdcard put the original firmware I posted on the sdcard and try to see if you get it to load up. This issue plagued me yesterday and I almost died thinking it wouldn't turn on and it loaded up with the original firmware.when it died it would turn on and nothing would show up but when I used the original firmware it came back to life. try it and let me know.

#26 sergioflav84

sergioflav84

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 29 June 2010 - 06:08 PM

hi! i have a flytouch epad, can i use the firmware posted by cybertim? if not, wich custom rom can i use to improve performances of flytouch?thanks in advance!!

#27 dirtymindedx

dirtymindedx

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 83 posts

Posted 29 June 2010 - 06:32 PM

[quote name='sergioflav84;11804]hi! i have a flytouch epad' date=' can i use the firmware posted by cybertim? if not, wich custom rom can i use to improve performances of flytouch?thanks in advance!![/QUOTE'] I am currently trying to figure out how to backup the firmware to the flytouch so we can reinstall it if something goes wrong. there is no guarantee any of these firmware's will work.

#28 oznerol

oznerol

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 30 June 2010 - 03:14 AM

hi all,when i received my flytouch, i did not try to use the "localise me" option in google map. I've installed the slatedroid rom, and when i try to use the "localise me" button in google map, it says that no gps device has been found in system (or something like that)For those who have not installed slatedroid rom, and still using the flytouch original rom, could you please tell me if the google map button "localise me" is working ?thanks in advance

#29 sergioflav84

sergioflav84

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 30 June 2010 - 03:49 AM

[quote name='oznerol;11919]hi all' date='when i received my flytouch, i did not try to use the "localise me" option in google map. I've installed the slatedroid rom, and when i try to use the "localise me" button in google map, it says that no gps device has been found in system (or something like that)For those who have not installed slatedroid rom, and still using the flytouch original rom, could you please tell me if the google map button "localise me" is working ?thanks in advance[/QUOTE'] Works for me (i have original rom), but google uses internet connection to determine the position, not gps because gps module is not present in flytouch epad.

#30 rouhaud

rouhaud

    Newbie

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 30 June 2010 - 07:01 AM

hello every body, i' have exactely the same one of the first page ( photo ) but a tried all firmware and no one walk, i use a sd 1 go formateed with vista fat and fat 32, first question: can you say me how long time a must wait for the first boot wen i have the sentence on my screen " how do you slate" with the scroll. thanck and can you send me by mail or give me exacty the good firmware my mail is frouhaud@gmail.com. thanck a lot

#31 dirtymindedx

dirtymindedx

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 83 posts

Posted 30 June 2010 - 08:44 AM

frouhaud@gmail.com[/email]. thanck a lot

Try downloading this http://rapidshare.co...script.rar.html and reinstalling it.

#32 rouhaud

rouhaud

    Newbie

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 30 June 2010 - 09:04 AM

i try but now i have boot screen with scroll bar but nothing else . how many long time for first boot? 1 hour, 20 mn? and i have read this but the second scrip didnt want to boot can you help me Hi there, i have this version: http://www.totobay.c....id_p18108.htmlthis is exacty mine ipad The seller said that this version is the same as another one with 2 mini-USB on the side. Buy the way i was so stupid and installed slatedroid verion for M001 from this site and had the same problem with touchscreen and buttons. So i asked my seller for original firmware and became this script http://rapidshare.co...script.rar.html that didnt work. I combined his script with another one and made this script: http://rapidshare.co...script.rar.html My device works with it without problems. All funktions are there 100%. Touchscreen etc.

#33 dirtymindedx

dirtymindedx

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 83 posts

Posted 30 June 2010 - 09:17 AM

http://www.totobay.com/epad-ep07-cn-...id_p18108.html[/url]this is exacty mine ipad The seller said that this version is the same as another one with 2 mini-USB on the side. Buy the way i was so stupid and installed slatedroid verion for M001 from this site and had the same problem with touchscreen and buttons. So i asked my seller for original firmware and became this script http://rapidshare.co...script.rar.html that didnt work. I combined his script with another one and made this script: http://rapidshare.co...script.rar.html My device works with it without problems. All funktions are there 100%. Touchscreen etc.

did your original firmware startup as flytouch logo? or did it startup with android logo?

#34 rouhaud

rouhaud

    Newbie

  • Banned
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 30 June 2010 - 09:21 AM

android robot

#35 dirtymindedx

dirtymindedx

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 83 posts

Posted 30 June 2010 - 09:35 AM

android robot

cool wow so many different models out there everyone wants in on the epad crave. Do you have the link your vendor officially sent you or did he send you a file only?

#36 command

command

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 30 June 2010 - 10:05 AM

Hello friends and your scripts' android that of version 1.7.2, or 1.7.3 of the? contain android market?ciao amico la tua script e' quella della versione android 1.7.2 oppure quella della 1.7.3?contiene android market?

#37 dirtymindedx

dirtymindedx

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 83 posts

Posted 30 June 2010 - 10:14 AM

Ok here we go again I made some mods to my epad oem software and brought over the slatedroid 1.3 android_fs.tgz and the data.tgz files and the UzImage files I have tested this and all buttons work on the epad teh only glitch in this is that when yo hit the menu button on screen 2 it forces the the screen to close and reopen thats all that I have found so far. rouhaudhere is something I did to your script file you posted see if this works for youhttp://rapidshare.co...ouhaud.rar.html

#38 dirtymindedx

dirtymindedx

    Advanced Member

  • Jr. Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 83 posts

Posted 30 June 2010 - 10:15 AM

[quote name='command;12041]Hello friends and your scripts' android that of version 1.7.2' date=' or 1.7.3 of the? contain android market?ciao amico la tua script e' quella della versione android 1.7.2 oppure quella della 1.7.3?contiene android market?[/QUOTE'] the scripts I just posted contain the market but to my understanding its still not working fully.

#39 elDaz2

elDaz2

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 30 June 2010 - 10:46 AM

Is this firmware for the FlyTouch ?? The one with lan and usb adapter.

#40 elDaz2

elDaz2

    Newbie

  • Jr. Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 30 June 2010 - 10:48 AM

Ok here we go again I made some mods to my epad oem software and brought over the slatedroid 1.3 android_fs.tgz and the data.tgz files and the UzImage files I have tested this and all buttons work on the epad teh only glitch in this is that when yo hit the menu button on screen 2 it forces the the screen to close and reopen thats all that I have found so far. rouhaudhere is something I did to your script file you posted see if this works for youhttp://rapidshare.co...ouhaud.rar.html

Is this firmware for the FlyTouch ?? The one with lan and usb adapter.